Privacy Policy

Fenix Group Pty Ltd ABN: 67 163 415 941 (referred to as “Rainbow Loom Bands Australia”, “we” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Rainbow Loom Bands Australia abides by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Rainbow Loom Bands Australia will handle and manage personal information we collect about you.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Rainbow Loom Bands Australia and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business.  We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, join our VIP Loomatics Club or communicate with Rainbow Loom Bands Australia by email, telephone or writing.  We collect personal information from customers so they can receive product updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.  Customers may also rate and review our products on our website.

If you do not wish to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.  You will not be able to join the VIP Loomatics Club and enjoy all the benefits of the VIP Loomatics Club Program if you do not provide all requested personal information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including when you:

  • Contact us with an enquiry
  • Pace an online order with us or make an in-store purchase
  • Join the VIP Loomatics Club
  • Subscribe to the Rainbow Loom Bands Australia newsletter
  • Enter a competition
  • Rate and review a Rainbow Loom Bands Australia product
  • Engage with us through any social media platform.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a VIP Loomatics Club member through our website or when you have other dealings with us.  In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else.  For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a Rainbow Loom Bands Australia gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

We also collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help Rainbow Loom Bands Australia manage and enhance its products and services.

Sharing information with third parties

Rainbow Loom Bands Australia does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Rainbow Loom Bands Australia may however disclose your personal information to certain third parties that help us provide goods and services to you. These third parties include Australia Post and other couriers (who we arrange to deliver goods to you on our behalf) and organisations who carry out online payment processing and credit, fraud and other security checks, such as PayPal.

Where Rainbow Loom Bands Australia makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Rainbow Loom Bands Australia may from time to time publish content on its website or social media platforms submitted by its customers. This content may include ratings, reviews and photos.  This content will usually be attributed to the customer’s first name and surname or the customer’s chosen account name.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Rainbow Loom Bands Australia we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have a right to seek access to information which Rainbow Loom Bands Australia holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  While Rainbow Loom Bands Australia takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us.  If you have created a Rainbow Loom Bands Australia account, you may access, review and update your personal information by simply logging into our website.  We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act 1988 or the National Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Rainbow Loom Bands Australia and we take all reasonable measures to do so. We do not collect or store any of your credit card details on our website or IT systems. All credit card transactions are processed securely by PayPal. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website may contain a link to third party websites.  Rainbow Loom Bands Australia is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

How can I contact Rainbow Loom Bands Australia?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us so that we can address them promptly.

Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 7 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

We're currently CLOSED for stocktake and cannot accept orders at this time. Sorry - we'll be back soon!